Archives

Spice Alley – Sydney

Two weeks ago i met my ex college friend who been living here for 7 years, we used to meet when she’s not busy. She recommend me this place which situated in Kensington street, Chippendale, Sydney (just across the Concrete Jungle i’ve reviewed before). So Spice Alley is basically like a foodcourt but the stalls mostly sell out Asian street food. It has wide varieties of food, from Melayu/Peranakan to Korean food, from Thai food to Japanese food. Even it’s not really authentic anyway, but it’s best place if you craving some Asian food but cant decide where to go. 


Cause we gonna try another place, so me and my friend just order lunch from Alex Kitchen. They sells peranakan food ( Malaysia/Singapore dishes). I was ordered Nasi Rendang ($14) for that price beef rendang is given generously. Beef is succulent and chewyable. Even they cooked rendang in Malaysian style (Indonesia has similar rendang but the spices are different), but it has strong flavor and very delish. 


While my friend was ordered Roti Canai ($7) it’s Indian bread served with curry. She actually also ordered fried kwetiao from stall next door but i forgot to take picture. 

Next time i’m gonna re-visit and explore other stalls. Ciao! 

Ziggy’s House of Nomms – Wollongong


I’ve been curious about this resto cause they arent on Zomato, but the interesting fact is everytime i passed it through, this resto always pack during lunch/dinner time. So the food must be good tho. Then i tried to google, and figured out that this resto is dimsum place. It’s very interesting since (so far i know) i never found dimsum eatery in Wollongong, yes there plenty Chinese Resto but have dimsum menu as side dish only not main dish. 


This small eatery have eye-catching interior, seems a bit pack of lots stuff inside but they can arrange it nicely. When we enter the entrace, we gonna greeted by seld made small fountain that i’m sure it self-made cause i never seen one like that before. And the tattoed Chinese girl behind cashier table also dressed up like pin-up girls.

We have some menu in here and all is dimsum. First is pork chives dumpling in schezuan sauce ($10.50). I’d prefer steam dumpling than dumpling soup, cause i got 10pcs dumpling rather than the soup one it is only 7-8pcs lol dumplings were good but not wowing me. I dont know why. 

Second i had pork prawn shumai ($7) – that one the top left corner (sorry i forgot to take zoom picture of it). It tasted good, i liked the umami flavor that came from it and the sesame oil fragrance either. 

Third i had McDumpling ($7), i reckon this is pretty unique and different from other dimsum eateries like Din Tai Fung etc. McDumpling is dumpling with McDonalds cheese burger flavor. It served with mustard and tomato sauce too. 

And last but not least was cheese spread toast for hubby ($5). It’s funny when you were at Chinese eatery but your husband order toast πŸ˜‚

Sure i’ll come back for the shumai and other dimsum flavor.

Moon Rabbit


Okeh kali ini Gadisrakus nyobain the very newly open dimsum place in town, yang lokasinya ada di Jl. Petitenget No.43, Seminyak sebelah-sebelahan sama Ling-Ling yang jadi new darling juga di daerah situ. Gila yah Bali emang gak ada matinya, sebulan dua bulan gak kemari aja uda banyak banget yang baru. Kebetulan Moon Rabbit ini lokasinya gak jauh dari hostel eke, tinggal jalan kaki aja. So cuss cobain. 


Dari segi interior resto ini didominasi warna merah dengan interior modern. Ditengah-tengahnya ada barnya gitu, ada DJnya juga. Kayaknya konsepnya gak cuma sekedar tempat makan tapi tempat nongkrong juga. 


Okeh beralih ke makanannya Gadisrakus memesan Fried Dimsum Platter (120k) pilih pesen yang ini karena dapet 4 jenis fried dimsum yang berbeda dan good deal banget secara perporsinya rata-rata seharga 30-35ribu. Dibanding Happy Chappy, platter disini lebih mahal 10k dengan variasi yang lebih sedikit. Cuma 4 coy! Yaitu fried kuo tie (isi pork, sebenernya enak tapi masih sedikit bau babi dan kulitnya juga terlalu tebal – saya lebih suka kuo tie yang kulitnya tipis), fried shrimp dumpling w/ mayo (lumayan enak), fried shrimp roll w/ beancurd skin (lumayan enak cuma terlalu gurih), fried wonton (lumayan enak tapi lagi-lagi kulit wontonnya terlalu tebal dan plain sepertinya kulit pangsitnya homemade). 


Sebagai tambahan saya memesan steam siomay (pork&prawn) seharga 35k. Tapi lagi-lagi bau dan rasa babinya bikin turn off. Tapi ini balik tergantung selera masing-masing ya, ada orang yang justru suka pork dengan rasa yang kuat. 

Btw, just re-check your bill before doing any payment ya, soalnya kemarin saya cuma pesen 2 items+minum, ditulisnya 3 items+minum, untung belum sempet keluar saya cek lagi billnya. Bagusnya pelayan yang ambil orderan saya datang langsung sambil minta maaf sambil ngembaliin uang lebihannya, gak kayak resto lain yang kadang pelayannya suka belagak pilon. 

Oiya mereka juga serve liquor ya kali aja ada yang mau minum-minum cantik. Dan tiap hari Minggu dari jam 11am-3pm ada AYCE dimsum hanya bayar 150k++

Imperial Treasure Lamian Xia Long Bao

Sumpah ya ni resto namanya panjang banget, dan baru tau juga resto ini dulunya Crystal Jade yang dulu Gadisrakus pernah cobain juga restonya di Gandaria City. Dulu sih sepengalaman Gadisrakus makanan di Crystal Jade lumayan enak-enak walaupun harganya rada mahal. Terus kemarin Gadisrakus makan deh di Imperial Treasure ini yang berlokasi di Plaza Indonesia Lt. 1 (lokasi tepatnya di sebelahnya Godiva). 


Pas datang kemarin makan siang lumayan penuh sih, sempet waiting list tapi salut sama ushernya walau saya dateng sendiri tetep dilayani dengan baik, dan dapet meja sesuai urutan waiting list. Sama seperti di Crystal Jade, sebelum makanan dateng kita dikasih compliment kacang goreng, tapi berbayar ye gak gratis. Karena uda tau kalo berbayar kali ini saya gak sentuh-sentuh itu kacang goreng πŸ˜‚ #meditdotcom 


Kemarin saya memesan Belut Goreng Kering ala Wu Xi (68k) sebagai appetizer karena menurut review di Zomato enak. Oke saya pesanlah itu. Ternyata emang bener enak sih, belutnya digoreng garing kriuk-kriuk dan walaupun udah dicampur sausnya tetep gak melempem. Sausnya seperti campuran saus kecap yang dimasak agak caramelized gitu, rasanya manis asem gurih. Tapi buat saya agak keasinan kalau dimakan gitu aja, kayaknya cocok dimakan pakai nasi ketimbang dicemil. 


Sebagai makanan utama saya memesan Dry Shrimps Lamien (45k) yang menurut saya rasanya agak kurang ya karena terlalu banyak dikasih bawang goreng/daun bawang yang digoreng yang rasanya agak pait kedalem mie-nya. Kuah kaldu yang diberikan terpisah juga kurang enak. 

Saya juga sempat beli take away nasi goreng ikan asin (55k) untuk ibu saya (lupa difoto), dengan harga segitu lumayan banyak ternyata porsinya dan rasanya cukup enak, khas nasi goreng yang dimasak ala Chinese. Total termasuk chinese tea (9k) yang bisa direfill air panasnya dan pajak 201k. Ciao! 

Food World Gourmet – Wollongong


On the next day we had dinner in one of busiest Chinese restaurant in town. Lucky us we dont need to wait in long list cause we came almost 9pm as this resto closed on 9.30. So we just had less than 1 hour to order and finish it. Food World Gourmet is situated on Wollongong CBD, on 148 Keira street to be exact, accross my favorite Asian groceries. If you come from Fairy Meadow it’s before the mall. 


They have lots (i mean it “lots”) of varieties of meals, it’s about 78 menus to be exact. Mostly are Chinese (of course). It would make you confuse to pick one moreover if you come here with empty stomach like me lol 


So for appetizer we picked Food World Gourmet Springrolls ($8.50) to share. Just like any other fried springrolls, it’s very savory. But still cant beat my fav Kinn Thai’s springrolls lol 


For mains, i had Wonton & BBQ Pork Noodles ($11.50) it came in large portion, i mean it. If yourself dont have big appetite like mine or you’re on diet this menu can be shared for two. By the way before i came here, i got some reviews that they have best wonton soup in town thats why I ordered one. So it was a wonton soup with selected noodles of yours (egg noodles or rice noodles, mine was egg noodles) and several bbq pork (char siu) slices. So it’s true, their wontons are best! It filled with shrimps,pork and hioko mushrooms. With tasty and savory clear broth. 


Hubby had Sweet & Sour Pork Rice ($11) i took one piece to taste, and it was good. It’s not soggy at all and i like the sauce because taste so balance between the sweet and the sour. 

All cost we paid including one coke and one mineral water were $40. Very affordable, no wonder their place never empty. To save the budget they serve a free teapot hot chinese tea. Will be back again for sure! 

RE-VISIT

So today 18/12/2016 we back again to this resto for lunch. We want something cheap but tasty to eat. 


I was ordered Wonton Noodles Soup ($11), it was the same soup like my first visit but without the bbq pork and i requested no veggies. I like veggies but some restos here not cook the veggies properly, so it sometimes still raw. I hate it πŸ˜” As usual, wonton soup was really really good. Maybe i could eat everyday if possible 😏


And hubby had Combination Rice ($12), i thought combination rice is kinda like nasi rames (or economic rice) but here is different. It’s more like nasi capcay in Indonesia. Rice topped with capcay (assorted veggies, seafood,beef,chicken cooked in oyster sauce). 

All cost including one coke is about $25. Ciao! 

RE-VISIT

Yesterday was our 4th visit to this place, apparently this place been one of our favorite resto to eat. Unlike other Chinese restaurant which has blah taste, this one has better taste. 


So this time we ordered Fried Rice ($8,5-small size), Chicken Omelet ($11) and Soy Chicken & BBQ Pork ($13). Fried rice was really really good! I mean it. The rice not soggy, it has a bit hard texture or we called it in Indonesia as nasi pera, this kind of rice is really good for fried rice. And it seasoning well with salty savoury, just like Hongkong style fried rice which i like the most, and they also give generous prawns, ham, pork chasiu and lapcheong in one plate. Superb! Maybe next time i’m gonna order this dish only for myself. Fyi, this my hubby’s order and turn into mine later on 😝


My order was Soy Chicken & BBQ Pork which not really went well. Cause i thought it gonna be like soy chicken with dark brown skin and a bit sweet salty, but in fact it’s not well marinated and tasteless. Pork also not my piece of cake. And side dish was only boiled veggies without seasoning. 


Chicken omelet was okay, actually it was an omelet with shredded chicken, onion and baby corn. 

Beside those menu on the other day we ever had Spicy Mun Tofu Rice (taste okay), Singapore Noodles (really good with hint of curry) and Black Bean Beef (taste good). We’re gonna back for more on years ahead 😁

Super Chef BBQ – Sydney

I dont know why find good chinese resto in Wollongong is like to find a needle on haystacks. But it’s different when you were in Chinatown in Sydney. There lots of Chinese joints which offer good taste. One of them is this vendor on Market City foodcourt. How to find Market City is it’s just next to the famous Paddy’s Market. You could walk from Central Station not really far maybe it only takes 15mins. 


I chose this vendor cause their line, if you confused to choose food vendors pick the one which has long queu, means whether they have good food, cheap food or combination of two. 


My hubby ordered combination fried rice ($11), it came in big portion with generous lapcheong (chinese sausage) and prawns, taste good. It’s like Hongkong fried rice with no kecap manis. 


He also ordered Spring Rolls ($6) which consist of four small spring rolls πŸ˜‚ In Indonesia we called small spring rolls as sumpia, and we eat it as snack and not side dish or even appetizer. 


And my order was BBQ Pork & Wonton with Dry Noodles ($12). It came with generous portion of noodles, bbq pork slices and five wontons. The pork was good, very tender and juicy. Wonton also good it filled with prawns and pork. All good. The only thing minus is they just provide chop big chilli and chilli oil instead hot chilli sambal like the one we have in Indonesia when we eat mie ayam. 

Ciao! 

Riverside Restaurant (Hexham Bowling Club) – Newcastle

Malemnya kami diajak kakak ipar dan suaminya makan malem di sini, modelannya kayak City Diggers di Wollongong yang pernah saya review juga. Jadi ini klub bowling, bar, casino dan restoran jadi satu, one-stop entertainment gitu deh. Dan lumayan populer di sini karena lumayan rame. Lokasinya berada di 290 Old Maitland Rd, Hexham. 


Sistem pemesanannya hampir sama dengan CD, jadi kita pesen di counter, bayar terus nanti makanannya dianter. Oh iya di sini harganya juga pakai member dan non member, karena kakak ipar ada member ya udah kita gabung bill sama dia. Variasi menunya cukup luas dan masakannya mostly Chinese. 


Kemarin saya memesan Spicy Chilli Chicken ($12) dan nasi ($3), agak mengecewakan sih karena bayangan saya spicy chilli itu harusnya pedas atau minimal pedas manis atau pedas asam atau pedas asin atau pedas pahit, yang penting ada rasa pedasnya. Tapi apa yang saya dapet? Justru ayam saus asam manis. Hmmm.. ijk curiga kira2 kalau menu ayam asam manisnya mereka rasanya apa ya? Pahit kecut kali ya? Chefnya mesti ditatar atau emang selera bule sini rada2 aneh ya πŸ˜‘ yang jelas menurut saya makanannya gak enak! 


Suami memesan honey sauce pork ($13) dan nasi goreng (lupa harga). Porsinya lumayan gede ya, dan 2 porsi meluncur bebas hambatan ke perut dia. Saya sebagai gadisrakus merasa gagal! *nangis dipojokan* Saya ga nyobain pesenan suami, kata dia sih lumayan. 


Belum kenyang juga, suami memesan carrot cake ($5) sebagai dessert πŸ˜… itu perut apa karung?! Kalau saya bilang carrot cakenya justru lumayan enak, cakenya moist banget dan cream cheesenya lumayan terasa. Satu porsi disajikan dengan 1 scoop es krim vanila yang rasanya biasa ajah. 


Oia saya sempet pesen apple cider sebagai minumannya, apple cider ini kayak beer tapi rasanya fruity. Kalo di Indo kayak semacam bintang raddler. Tapi kalo raddler masih terlalu kemanisan, kalau ini fruitynya rasanya halus jadi ya masih kayak minum beer. Harganya lupa. 

Gak sempet foto2 pesenan kakak ipar. Tapi sempet nyicip sedikit cheese cake yang dia beli, rasanya lumayan enak dan ini jenis cheese cake yang pake pie crust pinggirannya terus atasnya dikasih buah markisa. Ciao!